Privacy Policy

 for the use of the Skiline Online Shop of Alturos Destinations GmbH

 Version: November 1, 2019

1. Responsible Party

It is of special concern to Alturos Destinations GmbH (ALTUROS) to protect your data. When processing your personal data, we comply with the applicable data protection provisions in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The responsible party for the storage and processing of personal data is Alturos Destinations GmbH, Lakeside B03, A-9020 Klagenfurt, Phone +43 (0)463 24 94 45, Email privacy-protection@alturos.com

Ms. Eva Plaschke acts as external data protection officer for Alturos Destinations GmbH. 

Contact: Eva Plaschke, EQT-Unternehmensberatung e.U./Erfolg durch Qualität und Transparenz, Althofen 49, A-9131 Grafenstein, Phone +43 (0) 664 829 79 49, E-Mail eva.plaschke@alturos.com

2. Information About the Processing of Your Personal Data

In the course of your registration to create your personal account, ALTUROS requires the following personal data (hereinafter Master Data) for the execution of a possible future contract with you:

  • First Name

  • Last Name

  • Email Address

  • Street, House Number

  • Postal Code, City

  • Country

The circumstances under which we store and process your personal data are explained in detail in the following.

2.1       Visiting the Website

  • Purpose: If our website is used for information purposes only (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data that is transmitted from your browser to our server is collected. This is technically necessary to display our website and to ensure the stability and security of the website.

  • Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art. 6 § 1(f) GDPR)

  • The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of the request, GMT time zone difference, content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software

  • Storage period: As long as you are using our website.

  • Recipient/recipient categories: data processors

2.2      Customer Administration, Accounting, Legal Disputes

  • Purpose: Processing of personal data in connection with all business dealings with customers and suppliers in the course of a transaction, including the systematic recording of all business processes relating to income and expenses.

  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 § 1(a) GDPR), performance of a contract with the data subject (Art. 6 § 1(b) GDPR), fulfillment of a legal requirement (Art. 6 § 1(c) GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular the defense against, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art. 6 § 1(f) GDPR), explicit consent (Art. 9 § 2(a) GDPR)

  • The following personal data is processed: Master Data

  • Storage period: Until the termination of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. In addition, data is stored until the conclusion of any litigation in which it is required as evidence.

  • Recipient/recipient categories: organizers, service providers, legal representatives, certified accountants, tax offices, courts and government authorities

2.3      Customer Service and Marketing

  • Purpose: Processing of customer and prospective customer data for the initiation of a business relationship regarding the services offered, the sending of additional product information in the course of the contractual relationship as an additional service, conducting advertising measures and newsletter delivery; customer relation management.

  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 § 1(a) GDPR), performance of a contract with the data subject (Art. 6 § 1(b) GDPR), fulfillment of a legal requirement (Art. 6 § 1(c) GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular the defense against, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art. 6 § 1(f) GDPR)

  • The following personal data is processed for the sending of additional travel or leisure information in the course of the contractual relationship as an additional service and the newsletter delivery via our website: Master Data

  • Storage period: The data is stored until the end of the contractual relationship provided no extended contractual or statutory retention periods apply.

  • Recipient/recipient categories: service providers

3. Rights of Data Subjects

3.1      You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),

  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),

  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),

  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),

  • Right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

3.2      Right of Revocation

If you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can also revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing prior to revocation.

3.3      Right to Object

If the processing of your personal data is subject to a balancing of interests (Art. 6 § 1(f) GDPR: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we ask you to explain your reasons why we should not process your personal data as we do. We will review the facts and either stop or adjust the data processing or demonstrate our compelling legitimate grounds to continue the data processing. We will also continue the data processing if it serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. You may object to the processing of data for the purposes of direct advertising and data analysis at any time. In this case, we will stop the data processing.

3.4      Exercise of Your Rights

To exercise your rights, you must inform us in person, by telephone or in writing. The request should be made to Alturos Destinations GmbH, Lakeside B03, A-9020 Klagenfurt, Phone: +43 (0) 463/24 94 45. We can only provide you with information if you can identify yourself.

3.5      Complaint to the Supervisory Authority

If you believe that the storage and processing of your personal information violates applicable data protection laws or your data protection claims have been violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. The complaint should be addressed to the Austrian Data Protection Agency, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna.

4. Cookies and Involvement of Third Parties

4.1      Cookies

We use so-called cookies to recognize repeated access of our services by the same USER. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our services. These are mostly so-called “session cookies,” which are deleted after the end of your visit. However, some cookies provide information to automatically recognize a returning USER. This recognition takes place based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our

services and enable you to access our site more easily. The USER can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding browser settings. However, please note that the USER may not be able to use all functions of our website to the full extent in this case.

4.2      Google Analytics 

ALTUROS uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., hereinafter “Google.” Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files that are stored on the user’s computer and enable an analysis of the website’s use.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of the website visit, including the IP address, are transmitted to Google and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with an IP anonymization feature. This means the user’s IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union and other countries part of the European Economic Area Agreement and thereby anonymized. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services related to website use and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or to the extent third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google states that it will under no circumstances connect the IP address of the user with other data from Google. The user can prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the corresponding browser setting. However, ALTUROS points out not all functions of its website may be fully usable in this case.

Google also offers a deactivation option for the most common browsers that gives the user more control over which data Google collects and processes. If the user activates this option, no website visit information will be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services we use.

5. Information About Data Transfers to Third Countries or International Organizations

The data processed by us is not transmitted to recipients in third countries or to international organizations.